Disclaimer

Introduction

This Convention Privacy Policy covers all personal information from visitors / users / members collected by «ATRITUBE HVAC Products» G. Ioannidis & Co. P.C.C., during a visit to and use of services and the site's pages of of atritube.gr, atritube.com & atriumhvac.gr, which will be referred hereafter as ATRITUBE’s Sites. Also, this contract covers the requirements for collecting, processing and management of personal data of users / visitors / members of ATRITUBE’s Sites to any associated companies with him. This contract does not cover in any case the relation between the visitors / users / members ATRITUBE’s Sites and any services not subject to the direct control and / or property of ATRITUBE’s Sites. Given the nature and volume of the Internet, under any circumstances, including negligence, ATRITUBE’s Sites is not responsible for any damage caused to the visitor / user of web services, choices and content of ATRITUBE’s Sites to which he goes through on his own initiative and knowledge of the terms hereof.

Collection and use of data

ATRITUBE’s Sites collect personal information when the visitor / user:
  • is registered in the services
  • uses its products and / or services and
  • visits its pages and / or entering the promotional / advertising programs.
Τhe requested info of the visitor / user of ATRITUBE’s Sites who signs up to the Newsletter is only his e-mail Address. Upon request for contact the required information is First Name, Surname, Company Name (if applicable), e-mail Address, Phone and Fax number. Finally, the registration of the customer in the e-Shop requires Name, Surname and Company Name (if applicable), e-mail Address, V.A.T number, main Address and Shipping Address (if different) and Phone and Fax number. ATRITUBE’s Sites use the personal information of visitors / users / members for three general purposes:
  • the informational support to customers / users and the choice of content offered in order to be relevant to their general preferences
  • the meeting of specific requirements of the customers / users of services and products offered by and through ATRITUBE’s Sites
  • the information about new offerings and products.

Correction and / or deletion of personal data

ATRITUBE’s Sites entitle members / users to delete their personal data, to correct and / or update their personal data and / or inactivate their registration at any time by sending a relevant e-mail message to the e-mail addresses of ATRITUBE’s Sites.

Disbursement and disclosure of personal data

«ATRITUBE HVAC Products» G. Ioannidis & Co. P.C.C. undertakes not to sell, rent or in any way publish and / or disclosure of personal information data of visitors / users / members of ATRITUBE’s Sites at any third party. ATRITUBE’s Sites cannot release personal information of visitors / users / members to a third legal and / or individuals unless:
  • have the approval of the visitors / users / members to share personal data
  • commandeered for compliance with the relevant provisions of the law and to the relevant and only authorities.

Cookies

ATRITUBE’s Sites may use cookies to identify visitors / users of certain services and pages of ATRITUBE’s Sites. The cookies are small text files stored on the hard drive of a visitor / user that have no knowledge of any document or file from the computer. Used only to facilitate access of the visitor / user specific services of ATRITUBE’s Sites for statistical purposes in order to identify areas where services of ATRITUBE’s Sites are useful or popular or for marketing purposes. The visitor / user of ATRITUBE’s Sites can set his browser to be warned about the use of cookies on specific services of ATRITUBE’s Sites, or to refuse to accept the use cookies at all. If the visitor / user of these services and pages of ATRITUBE’s Sites does not to accept cookies for his identification he cannot have further access to such services.

Links to other web sites

ATRITUBE’s Sites may contain links to other sites not controlled by it but by third parties (natural or legal entities). Under no circumstances ATRITUBE’s Sites are responsible for the Privacy Policy followed by those entities for visitors / users.

IP addresses

The IP address through which the computer of the visitor / user has access to the Internet and then in ATRITUBE’s Sites it is kept for technical reasons and is used solely for statistical purposes.

Polls

For the participation of visitor / user in poll conducted by ATRITUBE’s Sites not solicit personal information. The vote of the visitor / user is recorded only to draw conclusions with respect to the position of public opinion on a certain topic. The votes and their results are copyrighted by «ATRITUBE HVAC Products» G. Ioannidis & Co. P.C.C..

Applicable law

The management and protection of personal data of the visitor / user of ATRITUBE’s Sites services is subjected to the terms of this section and the relevant Greek legislation (Law 2472/1997 on the protection of the individual and the protection of personal data as supplemented by the decisions of the President's Commission for the Protection of Personal Data, the PD 207/1998 and 79/2000 and article 8 of Law 2819/2000 and Law 2774/1999 and European law (Directives 95 / 46/EC and 97/66EC). These terms are given the rapid growth of technology, especially the Internet and existing - though not fully developed - of legal regulations on these issues. In this context, any changes will be posted. In any case ATRITUBE’s Sites reserve the right to change the terms of protection of personal data on information of visitors / users and within the existing or future legal framework. If any visitor / user does not agree with the terms of protection of personal data contained herein should not use the services of ATRITUBE’s Sites.
Designed by IBC
© Atritube HVAC Products